Home > About the Council > Former Chairmen

 
Former Chairmen

NameFromTo
1. Shri M. C. Setalvad18-8-196231-12-1962
2. Shri C. K. Daphtary26-1-196331-10-1968
3. Shri H. D. Srivastava11-7-196928-11-1970
4. Shri R. B. Jethmalani29-11-197011-9-1976
5. Shri Niren De15-10-197631-3-1977
6. Shri S. V. Gupte1-4-197717-3-1978
7. Shri R. B. Jethmalani18-3-197817-3-1980
8. Shri Ranjit Mahanty18-3-198017-3-1984
9. Shri B. N. Bajpayee18-3-198417-3-1986
10. Shri V. C. Mishra18-3-19867-5-1987
11. Shri C. L. Sachdeva
(Acting Chairman)
8-5-198726-7-1987
12. Shri V. R. Reddy26-7-198718-2-1990
13. Shri K. J. Shethna
(Acting Chairman)
18-2-199017-3-1990
14. Shri L. P. Bhargava18-3-199017-3-1992
15. Shri V. C. Mishra18-3-199210-3-1995
16. Shri R. Muthukrishnan
(Acting Chairman)
11-3-19955-5-1995
17. Shri O. P. Sharma6-5-199531-3-1998
18. Shri Dhairyasheel V. Patil1-4-199825-4-1998
19. Shri S. K. Kharventhan
(Acting Chairman)
25-4-199815-5-1998
20. Shri Arun Mishra15-5-199824-10-1999
21. Shri S. K. Kharventhan
(Acting Chairman)
25-10-199917-12-1999
22. Shri S. K.Kharventhan18-12-199916-4-2000
23. Shri D. V. Subba Rao17-4-200016-4-2004
24. Shri Jaganath Patnaik17-4-20045-5-2007
25. Shri S. Gopakumaran Nair5-5-200716-4-2008
26. Shri Suraj Narain Prasad Sinha17-4-200816-4-2010
27. Shri Gopal Subramanium17.04.201024.07.2011 (before Noon)
28. Shri Ashok Parija 24.07.2011 (A.N.)

© 2014 Bar Council of India | All rights reserved


Mouse Eye Tracking byPicNet Software Development Services